Course Matrix

Normal Learning Matrix & Course Matrix

The courses to be taught for the B.Sc. Applied Agricultural Extension Degree programme are listed in Tables  together with the notional and credit hours for them.

Semester 1 Year 1

Code 

Course Title 

Scheme of study (Hours/Credits)

CREDITS**

L*

T*

P*

AS*

IS*

Total Hrs

EE 101

Introductory Sociology

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

AS  101

Introduction to Animal Production and Health

30

15

20

8

7

80

8

HT  101

Principles and Practices of Horticulture

20

10

40

10

20

100

10

AEA 101

Introduction to Agricultural Economics and Development

30

15

0

15

15

75

7.5

CIT 100

Computer Applications

20

10

30

7

8

75

7.5

SC 100

Communication Skills I

30

20

0

10

15

75

7.5

Sub-total Hours/Credits            

 

49.5

Elective Courses

 

RD 107

Agriculture and Rural Development

40

20

0

10

20

90

9

DS 100

Principles, Theories and Contemporary Issues in Development

40

20

0

10

20

90

9

CS 103

Genetics

24

10

10

8

48

100

10

MTH 102

Basic Mathematics

40

20

0

10

20

90

9

SS 101

Introductory Geology and Soil Formation

40

0

40

10

10

100

10

Sub-total Hours/Credits

47

Total for Semester

96.5

                   

*L= Lectures; T= Tutorial; P= Practical; AS= Assignment;    IS= Independent Study **1 Credit = 10 Learning Hours

 

Semester 2 Year 1

Code 

Course Title 

Scheme of study (Hours/Credits)

Credits

L*

T*

P*

AS*

IS*

Total Hrs

EE 102

Extension Communication and Interpersonal Skills

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

EE 104

Introduction to Agricultural Extension

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

EE 105

Principles of Administration & Management

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

AS 104

Introduction to Animal Nutrition

30

15

8

7

10

70

7

AEA 102

Introduction to Agribusiness

20

20

10

10

10

70

7

EE 106  

Basic Statistics for Extension Professionals

32

20

0

15

8

75

7.5

 Sub-total Hours/Credits            

48.5

Elective Courses

EE 103

Introductory Anthropology

24

12

6

6

12

60

6

CS 102

Introductory Entomology

24

10

10

8

48

100

10

CS 104

Agricultural Botany

24

10

12

6

48

100

10

SC 101

Communication Skills II

30

15

7.5

7.5

15

75

7.5

 Sub-total Hours/Credits            

33.5

 Total for Semester

82

                   

*L= Lectures; T= Tutorial; P= Practical; AS= Assignment;    IS= Independent Study **1 Credit = 10 Learning Hours

 

 

 

Semester 3 Year 2

Code

Course Title

Scheme of study (Hours/Credits)

Credits

L*

T*

P*

AS*

IS*

Total Hrs

EE 201

Rural Sociology

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

EE 202

Extension Methods

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

EE 209

Introduction to Social Research

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

SS 201

Fundamentals of Soil Science

40

20

10

10

20

100

10

AEA 210

Agribusiness and Entrepreneurship Development

20

20

10

10

10

70

7

 Sub-total Hours/Credits            

44

Elective Courses

 

EE 204

Training for Development and Facilitation Methods

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

HT 201

Vegetable Production

25

10

35

10

20

100

10

RD 201

Introduction to Gender and Development

35

16

0

8

16

75

7.5

AEA 202

Agricultural Marketing Management

30

20

10

10

10

80

8

AS 201

Applied Animal Nutrition

30

10

18

6

6

70

7

 Sub-total Hours/Credits            

41.5

 Total for Semester

85.5

*L= Lectures; T= Tutorial; P= Practical; AS= Assignment;    IS= Independent Study **1 Credit = 10 Learning Hours

 

Semester 4 Year 2

CODE

COURSE TITLE

Scheme of study (Hours/Credits)

Credits

L*

T*

P*

AS*

IS*

Total Hrs

EE 203

Introduction to Supervised Enterprise Project (SEP)

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

EE 206

Programme Planning and Evaluation

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

EE 207

Agricultural Administration and Management

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

EE 208

Adult Learning and Development

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

CS 205

Principles of Annual Crop Prd

36

4

8

4

48

100

10

 Sub-total Hours/Credits            

46

Elective Courses

FT 212

Food Storage and Handling

30

10

15

10

10

75

7.5

CS 203

Plant Pathology

20

10

30

10

10

80

8

HT 203

Principles of Fruit Production

20

10

30

10

10

80

8

AEA 207

Agricultural Price Analysis

30

20

20

10

20

100

10

HT 202

Postharvest Physiology and Management

15

5

10

5

25

60

6

 Sub-total Hours/Credits            

37.5

 Total for Semester

83.5

*L= Lectures; T= Tutorial; P= Practical; AS= Assignment;    IS= Independent Study **1 Credit = 10 Learning Hours

 

Semester 5 Year 3

Code

Course Title

Scheme of study (Hours/Credits)

Credits

L*

T*

P*

AS*

IS*

Total Hrs

EE 300

Supervised Enterprise Project (SEP) 1

0

36

0

0

84

120

12

EE 301

Participatory Methodology

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

EE 311

Group dynamics and leadership

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

EE 304

Analysis and interpretation of Data in Social Sciences

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

EE 312:

Gender And Agricultural Extension

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

 Sub-total Hours/Credits            

48

Elective Courses

SS 303

Soil Fertility And Plant Nutrition

40

10

30

10

10

100

10

EE 302

Communication Technology

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

EE 303

Methods of Adult Education

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

AS 303

Small Ruminant Management

30

10

10

10

10

90

7

AS 304

Poultry and Rabbit Production

30

10

10

10

10

90

7

AS 305

Pig Production

30

10

10

10

10

90

7

CIT 300

Information and Communication Management

27

9

36

9

9

90

9

CS 304

Applied Entomology

24

5

10

5

36

80

8

CD 304

Campaign, Advocacy and Lobbying

36

18

9

9

13

85

8.5

 Sub-total Hours/Credits            

75.5

 Total for Semester

124.5

                       

*L= Lectures; T= Tutorial; P= Practical; AS= Assignment;    IS= Independent Study **1 Credit = 10 Learning Hours

 

Semester 6 Year 3

Code

Course Title

Scheme of study (Hours/Credits)

Credits

L*

T*

P*

AS*

IS*

Total Hrs

EE 310

Supervised Enterprise Projects II

0

36

0

0

84

120

12

EE 305

Community Development

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

EE 306

Comparative Extension Systems

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

EE 307

Sociology of Development

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

EE 308

Value Chain Approach in Agriculture

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

 Sub-total Hours/Credits            

48

ELECTIVE COURSES

 

CS 303

Perennial Crops

20

10

30

10

10

80

8

AS 308

Dairy Cattle Management

30

10

10

8

12

70

7

AS 309

Milk and milk Products

30

10

10

8

12

70

7

BPE 315

Post-harvest Technologies of Industrial Crops

30

0

30

15

15

90

9

EE 309

Social Impact Assessment

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

 Sub-total Hours/Credits            

48

 Total for Semester

96

                         

*L= Lectures; T= Tutorial; P= Practical; AS= Assignment;    IS= Independent Study **1 Credit = 10 Learning Hours