Extension

Zahara Mkuki
Mkuki has graduated
The Department Welcomes First Year Undergraduate Students
On 13th December 2020, ongoing undergraduate students organized a freshers' party to welcome first years students and to kick start the academic year 2020/2021.
Prof. Zebedayo S.K. Mvena
Dr. Innocent M. Busindeli
Zahara H. Mkuki
Dr. Ahmad A.M. Kyaruzi
Prof.Amon Z. Mattee
Prof. Catherine Phillip Msuya
Prof. Deogratias F. Rutatora
Prof. Dismas L.Mwaseba
Dr. Gabriel K.Nzalayaimisi
Dr. Joshua Samwel Kidudu
Joyce Mwakatoga
Dr. Vituce J.Kalungwizi
Mr. Kenneth M. Mapunda
Dr. Ntumva Erasmus Mabebe
Prof.Malongo R.S.Mlozi
Dr. Rasel Mpuya Madaha
Mr. Respikius Martin
Dr. Emmanuel G. Rwambali
Dr. Siwel Y.Nyamba
Dr. Sylvester C. Haule
Alumni issues
TSAEE HOLDS ITS ANNUAL CONFERENCE AND GENERAL MEETING FOR YEAR 2020
Dr. Gosbert L.Shausi
Farewell Party

Course Matrix

Normal Learning Matrix & Course Matrix

The courses to be taught for the B.Sc. Applied Agricultural Extension Degree programme are listed in Tables  together with the notional and credit hours for them.

Semester 1 Year 1

Code 

Course Title 

Scheme of study (Hours/Credits)

CREDITS**

L*

T*

P*

AS*

IS*

Total Hrs

EE 101

Introductory Sociology

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

AS  101

Introduction to Animal Production and Health

30

15

20

8

7

80

8

HT  101

Principles and Practices of Horticulture

20

10

40

10

20

100

10

AEA 101

Introduction to Agricultural Economics and Development

30

15

0

15

15

75

7.5

CIT 100

Computer Applications

20

10

30

7

8

75

7.5

SC 100

Communication Skills I

30

20

0

10

15

75

7.5

Sub-total Hours/Credits            

 

49.5

Elective Courses

 

RD 107

Agriculture and Rural Development

40

20

0

10

20

90

9

DS 100

Principles, Theories and Contemporary Issues in Development

40

20

0

10

20

90

9

CS 103

Genetics

24

10

10

8

48

100

10

MTH 102

Basic Mathematics

40

20

0

10

20

90

9

SS 101

Introductory Geology and Soil Formation

40

0

40

10

10

100

10

Sub-total Hours/Credits

47

Total for Semester

96.5

                   

*L= Lectures; T= Tutorial; P= Practical; AS= Assignment;    IS= Independent Study **1 Credit = 10 Learning Hours

 

Semester 2 Year 1

Code 

Course Title 

Scheme of study (Hours/Credits)

Credits

L*

T*

P*

AS*

IS*

Total Hrs

EE 102

Extension Communication and Interpersonal Skills

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

EE 104

Introduction to Agricultural Extension

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

EE 105

Principles of Administration & Management

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

AS 104

Introduction to Animal Nutrition

30

15

8

7

10

70

7

AEA 102

Introduction to Agribusiness

20

20

10

10

10

70

7

EE 106  

Basic Statistics for Extension Professionals

32

20

0

15

8

75

7.5

 Sub-total Hours/Credits            

48.5

Elective Courses

EE 103

Introductory Anthropology

24

12

6

6

12

60

6

CS 102

Introductory Entomology

24

10

10

8

48

100

10

CS 104

Agricultural Botany

24

10

12

6

48

100

10

SC 101

Communication Skills II

30

15

7.5

7.5

15

75

7.5

 Sub-total Hours/Credits            

33.5

 Total for Semester

82

                   

*L= Lectures; T= Tutorial; P= Practical; AS= Assignment;    IS= Independent Study **1 Credit = 10 Learning Hours

 

 

 

Semester 3 Year 2

Code

Course Title

Scheme of study (Hours/Credits)

Credits

L*

T*

P*

AS*

IS*

Total Hrs

EE 201

Rural Sociology

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

EE 202

Extension Methods

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

EE 209

Introduction to Social Research

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

SS 201

Fundamentals of Soil Science

40

20

10

10

20

100

10

AEA 210

Agribusiness and Entrepreneurship Development

20

20

10

10

10

70

7

 Sub-total Hours/Credits            

44

Elective Courses

 

EE 204

Training for Development and Facilitation Methods

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

HT 201

Vegetable Production

25

10

35

10

20

100

10

RD 201

Introduction to Gender and Development

35

16

0

8

16

75

7.5

AEA 202

Agricultural Marketing Management

30

20

10

10

10

80

8

AS 201

Applied Animal Nutrition

30

10

18

6

6

70

7

 Sub-total Hours/Credits            

41.5

 Total for Semester

85.5

*L= Lectures; T= Tutorial; P= Practical; AS= Assignment;    IS= Independent Study **1 Credit = 10 Learning Hours

 

Semester 4 Year 2

CODE

COURSE TITLE

Scheme of study (Hours/Credits)

Credits

L*

T*

P*

AS*

IS*

Total Hrs

EE 203

Introduction to Supervised Enterprise Project (SEP)

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

EE 206

Programme Planning and Evaluation

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

EE 207

Agricultural Administration and Management

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

EE 208

Adult Learning and Development

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

CS 205

Principles of Annual Crop Prd

36

4

8

4

48

100

10

 Sub-total Hours/Credits            

46

Elective Courses

FT 212

Food Storage and Handling

30

10

15

10

10

75

7.5

CS 203

Plant Pathology

20

10

30

10

10

80

8

HT 203

Principles of Fruit Production

20

10

30

10

10

80

8

AEA 207

Agricultural Price Analysis

30

20

20

10

20

100

10

HT 202

Postharvest Physiology and Management

15

5

10

5

25

60

6

 Sub-total Hours/Credits            

37.5

 Total for Semester

83.5

*L= Lectures; T= Tutorial; P= Practical; AS= Assignment;    IS= Independent Study **1 Credit = 10 Learning Hours

 

Semester 5 Year 3

Code

Course Title

Scheme of study (Hours/Credits)

Credits

L*

T*

P*

AS*

IS*

Total Hrs

EE 300

Supervised Enterprise Project (SEP) 1

0

36

0

0

84

120

12

EE 301

Participatory Methodology

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

EE 311

Group dynamics and leadership

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

EE 304

Analysis and interpretation of Data in Social Sciences

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

EE 312:

Gender And Agricultural Extension

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

 Sub-total Hours/Credits            

48

Elective Courses

SS 303

Soil Fertility And Plant Nutrition

40

10

30

10

10

100

10

EE 302

Communication Technology

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

EE 303

Methods of Adult Education

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

AS 303

Small Ruminant Management

30

10

10

10

10

90

7

AS 304

Poultry and Rabbit Production

30

10

10

10

10

90

7

AS 305

Pig Production

30

10

10

10

10

90

7

CIT 300

Information and Communication Management

27

9

36

9

9

90

9

CS 304

Applied Entomology

24

5

10

5

36

80

8

CD 304

Campaign, Advocacy and Lobbying

36

18

9

9

13

85

8.5

 Sub-total Hours/Credits            

75.5

 Total for Semester

124.5

                       

*L= Lectures; T= Tutorial; P= Practical; AS= Assignment;    IS= Independent Study **1 Credit = 10 Learning Hours

 

Semester 6 Year 3

Code

Course Title

Scheme of study (Hours/Credits)

Credits

L*

T*

P*

AS*

IS*

Total Hrs

EE 310

Supervised Enterprise Projects II

0

36

0

0

84

120

12

EE 305

Community Development

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

EE 306

Comparative Extension Systems

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

EE 307

Sociology of Development

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

EE 308

Value Chain Approach in Agriculture

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

 Sub-total Hours/Credits            

48

ELECTIVE COURSES

 

CS 303

Perennial Crops

20

10

30

10

10

80

8

AS 308

Dairy Cattle Management

30

10

10

8

12

70

7

AS 309

Milk and milk Products

30

10

10

8

12

70

7

BPE 315

Post-harvest Technologies of Industrial Crops

30

0

30

15

15

90

9

EE 309

Social Impact Assessment

36

18

9

9

18

90

9

 Sub-total Hours/Credits            

48

 Total for Semester

96

                         

*L= Lectures; T= Tutorial; P= Practical; AS= Assignment;    IS= Independent Study **1 Credit = 10 Learning Hours